The Path to Your Peace of Mind
[…] There’s also the possibility to revisit the child support orders if what’s considered a “material and substantial change” takes place. In order to best understand this, here are a couple of examples of instances that can seem puzzling at first glance. Our hope is we can clarify what is a “material and substantial change” based on Texas case law.

Here are some examples to consider:

Military duty

Section 156.105 of the Texas Family Code specifically lays this out, but there’s also case law from 2010 that substantiates it further. That said, the key phrase is “[military duty] does not by itself constitute a material and substantial change of circumstances sufficient to justify a modification of an existing court order.”

The law is not as clear as what kind of military relocation qualifies as material and substantial change in circumstances. If a parent has to move overseas or out-of-state to fulfill that military duty, that could certainly qualify, but that would be up to the court to make that determination.